Child sexual exploitation

 

Tackling child sexual exploitation (CSE) and bringing offenders to justice is a priority for South Yorkshire Police. We are now operating with a deeper understanding of child sexual exploitation. 

Here we will bring you updates about what we are doing to tackle child sexual exploitation.

Over the last two years, since the publication of the Alexis Jay Report, South Yorkshire Police has made significant progress in tackling child sexual exploitation but we understand more needs to be done.

More police officers and staff dedicated to tackling issues like child abuse, domestic abuse, missing people and honour-based abuse work across South Yorkshire and specialist multi-agency safeguarding hubs (MASH) are now in place in Barnsley, Doncaster, Rotherham and Sheffield.

In July 2016, a ground-breaking child sexual exploitation service was launched in Rotherham. Evolve, which comprises of social workers, police officers, a child sexual exploitation specialist nurse, a Barnardo’s project worker, and others, working in one place to provide support and protection to children at risk of sexual exploitation and their families. You can read more about Evolve here.

Barnardo's also operates their dedicated ReachOut Rotherham CSE Service - an independent, preventative and multi-agency child sexual exploitation service. They work with schools, communities and local children to raise awareness of child sexual exploitation and they also take referrals if you have concerns for a child. You can make a referral by calling 01709 377 157 (Monday to Friday, 9am-5pm). More information about the Rotherham ReachOut CSE Service can be found here

On 30 September 2015, South Yorkshire Police and Crime Commissioner, Dr Alan Billings launched a review into South Yorkshire Police’s handling of reports of child sexual exploitation.

In March 2016, Professor John Drew published the findings of his independent review. His report found that “considerable lessons had been learned” and that there have been “significant improvements” since the Jay Report was published.

To read more about the review and the findings visit the website: www.drewreview.uk

In addition, Operation Stovewood, the National Crime Agency’s (NCA) independent investigation into child sexual exploitation and abuse (CSEA) in Rotherham, which was requested by South Yorkshire Police, continues to make good progress.

Operation Stovewood is responsible for investigating reports of non-familial CSEA between 1997 and 2013, the geography and time period covered in the 2014 Professor Alexis Jay Report.

The NCA is working closely with Rotherham Council, local health agencies, the force and other public and third sector partners to ensure victims and survivors are provided with the right advice and support at all times and that current safeguarding issues arising from investigations are managed effectively.

By the end of October 2016, Operation Stovewood had identified more than 11,100 lines of inquiry requiring investigation and had engaged with over 134 identified victims and survivors. There are currently 17 separate investigations within Operation Stovewood.

Operation has made nine arrests, with further arrests expected to take place during 2016. Details will be published on the NCA website.

You can read more about Operation Stovewood in our frequently asked questions document.

The Independent Police Complaints Commission also continues to investigate a number of referrals from South Yorkshire Police in relation to its handling of child sexual exploitation. You can read more about this here

The infograph and video below were released in August 2015, one year after the publication of the Jay Report. They offer a quick overview of the journey the force has taken to tackle child sexual exploitation, but we know that this journey is not over.

We are absolutely committed to working together to achieve justice, stop further harm and prevent future offending. Further down the page are some examples of recent court cases that have seen offenders of child sexual exploitation receive significant jail sentences.

To find out more about what the force is doing to tackle child sexual exploitation, you can read our frequently asked questions

Click the infograph below to view a larger version.

This section gives you a break down into the number of referrals, live investigations and criminal proceedings currently taking place across the Force. We will update this section each month.

Referrals received monthly from October 2015

A referral to police is any concern that has been reported and can come from a number of sources including a school, social services or a concerned family member. It does not necessarily mean there has been an offence committed.

Officers fully investigate all referrals and where an offence has been committed, an investigation will be launched. In other cases where no criminal offences have taken place other agencies may offer support to the young person referred.  

REFERRALS
DISTRICTOCT 15NOV 15DEC 15JAN 16FEB 16MAR 16APR 16MAY 16JUN 16JUL 16AUG 16SEP 16
Barnsley119207717920161345
Doncaster14131220122613131413134
Rotherham301934602515282014191825
Sheffield302721272429152111181513
Other100101211272
Total8668871156888677556655749

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Offences recorded monthly from October 2015

These are the number of offences that have been recorded monthly from the referrals received.

OFFENCES
DISTRICTOCT 15NOV 15DEC 15JAN 16FEB 16MAR 16APR 16MAY 16JUN 16JUL 16AUG 16SEP 16
Barnsley3260405121010
Doncaster163213313101
Rotherham1315231881437161819820
Sheffield211444134654
Total192433241721462127271335

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Number of charges and cautions monthly from October 2015

This shows the number of charges from October 2015 with offences committed at any time not just the ones reported within that time period. 

CHARGES/SUMMONS
DISTRICTOCT 15NOV 15DEC 15JAN 16FEB 16MAR 16APR 16MAY 16JUN 16JUL 16AUG 16SEP 16
Barnsley410011111100
Doncaster001000011000
Rotherham725311612122
Sheffield201020010000
Total1337342744222

 

 

 

 

CAUTIONS
DISTRICTOCT 15NOV 15DEC 15JAN 16FEB 16MAR 16APR 16MAY 16JUN 16JUL 16AUG 16SEP 16
Barnsley000000000000
Doncaster100000000100
Rotherham000000000000
Sheffield010000000000
Total110000000100

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Live investigations at the end of September 16.

This is the number of investigations we have across the force at this time.

DISTRICTACTIVE CSE OFFENCES
Barnsley20
Doncaster19
Rotherham52
Sheffield32
Total123

 

 

 

In this section, we will bring you news of people that have been charged or sentenced in relation to child sexual exploitation

 

 

Gareth Kelm jailed

Man jailed for inciting sexual activity with child - 21 October 2016 

A 23-year-old Doncaster man who used social media to groom a teenage girl has been jailed for four years. 

Gareth Kelm, of Wordsworth Avenue, Balby, appeared at Sheffield Crown Court yesterday (Thursday 20 October). Read more 

 

 

 

 

Group convicted of multiple child sexual offences in Rotherham - 17 October 2016

Eight men have been convicted of multiple child sexual exploitation offences against three young girls in Rotherham between 1999 and 2003. Read more

 

 

 

Matthew Wood jailed for sexual abuse

Rotherham man jailed for sexually abusing children and women - 14 October 2016 

A 24-year-old man has been jailed for 22 years after admitting sexually abusing five women and girls in South Yorkshire. 

Matthew Wood appeared at Manchester Crown Court to receive his sentence after pleading guilty to 15 offences against five victims at an earlier hearing. Read more

 

 

 

Rotherham man given community order for sexual offences against girls - 16 September 2016

A 20-year-old man has been given a three-year community order after admitting two sexual offences against two girls under the age of 16. Read more 

 

Terry Gibbons

Barnsley man jailed for 26 years for sexual offences - 7 September 2016 

A man who abused two young girls over a six-year period has been jailed for 26 years after pleading guilty to 26 charges, including rape and sexual activity with a child. 

Terry Gibbons, 44, of Kingsway, Thurnscoe, was sentenced at Sheffield Crown Court. Read more

 

 

 

Lee Hatfield, jailed for sexually exploiting teenager

Man jailed for sexually exploiting teenager - 5 August 2016

A 29-year-old man has been jailed for three years and eight months for sexually exploiting a teenage girl from Rotherham, as well as possessing indecent images and videos of children. 

Lee Hatfield, of Manor Close, Rawmarsh, appeared before Sheffield Crown Court to receive his sentence after pleading guilty at an earlier hearing. Read more 

 

 

 

Evolve CSE team launch, Rotherham

Transforming child sexual exploitation services in Rotherham - 4 July 2016

Rotherham is transforming the way it deals with child sexual exploitation and now it is delivering a ground-breaking service to tackle it. 

Evolve - the multi-agency specialist team tackling child sexual exploitation - moved into new premises in Rotherham on Friday 1 July. Read more

 

 

Global recognition for Operation Makesafe - 29 June 2016

The work of South Yorkshire Police and students from Sheffield Hallam University on Operation Makesafe, a child protection training package, has been recognised in a global study on the sexual exploitation of children in the travel and tourism industries. Read more 

 

Mark RichmondMan jailed for sexually abusing child in Doncaster - 29 June 2016

A 27-year-old man has been jailed for four-and-a-half years for sexually abusing a 14-year-old girl in Doncaster. 

Mark Andrew Richmond, of Whitcomb Drive, Rossington, appeared before Sheffield Crown Court on Tuesday 28 June to receive his sentence after pleading guilty to sexual activity with a child at an earlier hearing. Read more 

 

 

Jason MaddenRotherham man jailed for child sexual offences - 28 June 2016 

A 39-year-old Rotherham man has been jailed for 12 years, with an extension of four years, for sexually abusing five children as well as possessing and distributing indecent images of children.

Jason Madden, of Leopold Street, Dinnington, appeared before Sheffield Crown Court today (Tuesday 28 June) to receive his sentence after pleading guilty to numerous offences at an earlier hearing. Read more 

 

 

Stephen Smith Man jailed for sexually abusing teenagers in Rotherham - 27 May 2016

A 44-year-old man has today (Friday 27 May) been jailed for ten years for sexually abusing two teenagers in Rotherham. 

Stephen Smith, of Creighton Avenue, Rawmarsh, was found guilty of ten sexual offences (seven counts of sexual assault, one count of sexual activity and two counts of sexual activity with a child) following a trial at Sheffield Crown Court in February this year. Read more

 

 

Owen Smith 20 years behind bars for Sheffield sex offender - 10 May 2016 

A 50-year-old Sheffield man has been jailed for 20 years today (Tuesday 10 May) for sexually abusing vulnerable girls and women. 

Owen Smith, of Hawley Street, Sheffield, was sentenced at Sheffield Crown Court after being found guilty of multiple sexual offences. Read more 

 

 

 

SYP Atlas Court staff receive Operation Makesafe training - 18 March 2016 

All Atlas Court and Crime Bureau staff for South Yorkshire Police, including call handlers and dispatchers, have received Operation Makesafe training as part of the force's continued commitment to tackling child sexual exploitation. 

Operation Makesafe is a SYP child sexual exploitation training package that has been delivered to a number of industries including hotels and bus companies. Read more 

Force to mark Child Sexual Exploitation Awareness Day - 17 March 2016

South Yorkshire Police and its partners will be taking part in a range of activities across the region to mark Child Sexual Exploitation Awarness Day 2016, which takes place tomorrow (Friday 18 March). Read more 

Six charged with alleged child sexual exploitation offences in Sheffield - 11 March 2016

Five men and a woman have been charged with 53 child sexual offences relating to the alleged sexual exploitation of a number of girls in Sheffield. Read more 

Man pleads guilty to child sexual offence - 8 February 2016

A 37-year-old man has pleaded guilty to a non-recent child sexual offence in court last week (Friday 5 February). 

Amjad Ali, of Broad Lane, Worksop, appeared at Sheffield Crown Court and pleaded guilty to sexual intercourse with a girl under 13-years. Read more 

 

Karl Astbury Rotherham man jailed for online child sex crimes - 4 December 2015

A 41-year-old Rotherham man is beginning a five-and-a-half-year jail sentence today after admitting contacting young girls online and sending them sexually explicit messages.

Karl Astbury, of Central Drive, Thurcroft, appeared before Sheffield Crown Court on Wednesday 2 December to be sentenced after pleading guilty to eight child sexual offence charges at an earlier hearing. Read more

 

 

Man jailed for Rotherham child sexual offences - 4 November 2015

A 32-year-old man has been jailed for seven years for multiple child sexual offences against a girl in Rotherham.

Daniel Raymond Cooper, previously of Drummond Road, Bournemouth, pleaded guilty at Sheffield Crown Court yesterday (Tuesday 3 November) on the second day of his trial. Read more

Archived news - 1 January - 31 March 2015

Archived news - 1 April - 30 June 2015

Archived news - 1 July - 30 September 2015



Some children are more at risk then others; it is the responsibility of everyone to spot the signs that a child may be vulnerable to sexual exploitation.

The first phase of a new awareness raising campaign was launched with partners across the county in November 2014 to encourage people to spot the signs of child sexual exploitation, and come forward with information about young people vulnerable to sexual exploitation.

The Spot the Signs campaign includes a series of posters depicting 14 different signs that a young person may be a victim of sexual exploitation, as well as the details of support services available. These are currently displayed in prominent public locations including on buses, in shopping centres and doctor’s surgeries.

The artwork for some of the signs is below.

        

For information about all of the 14 signs please click on the link below:

Spot the signs 

The links below provide top tips for keeping safe.

 Advice for young people

 

 

 

 Staying safe online

 

 

 

 

Sexual health and relationships advice

 

For advice on how you can help spot the signs and protect young people from being exploited, please click on the links below.

What can I do as a parent or carer?

What can I do as a teacher?

Anyone with concerns about child sexual exploitation should contact Crimestoppers anonymously on 0800 555 111, or call police on 101. Always call 999 in an emergency.

Say Something
National helpline run by the National Working Group Network through the charity Missing People call or text: 116 000

Barnsley
If you think you may be a victim and need help in Barnsley please call: 01226 438831

Doncaster
If you think you may be a victim and need help in Doncaster call: 01302 737200

Rotherham
If you think you may be a victim and need help in Rotherham call: 01709 823987

Sheffield
If you think you may be a victim and need help in Sheffield call: 0114 2758411

BLAST
Support for boys and young men: click here

You can also report online through the Child Exploitation and Online Protection Centre, click here

Everyday we receive many comments and questions about child sexual exploitation and the work we are doing. In order to answer these questions we have created a list of  frequently asked questions, which will be updated regularly.

Frequently asked questions

South Yorkshire Police does not endorse the views of any third party.